Stay-to-Play Index

391 of 1096 tournaments we checked require booking through the tournament.require their hotel

Updated Oct 25, 2026Read the report

Data report

Youth Tournament Stay-to-Play Statistics 2026

As of October 25, 2026, 391 of the 1096 youth tournaments TourneyTrip checked (36%) require booking through the tournament. 148 of those 391 print a room-night minimum, most often 8 room nights. 203 state a local mile radius. Each figure comes from official host pages.

Updated Oct 2026. Checked through October 25, 2026. Headline counts by sport and state are in Stay-to-Play by the Numbers.

391Required, of 1096 checked (36%)
20Median room nights, n=148
100Most common local radius, miles, n=203
$975Median flat opt-out or waiver fee, n=37
14Exact booking deadline dates, of 391

Minimum room nights

Of 391 tournaments that require booking through the tournament, 148 print a total room-night minimum, 16 state the minimum as rooms per night or per day, and 227 print no number we could read. The median total is 20 room nights, with a range of 8 to 48.

Minimum statedTournaments (n)Share of 148
8 room nights3926%
24 room nights2819%
32 room nights2618%
20 room nights1812%
16 room nights75%
40 room nights75%
12 room nights64%
18 room nights53%
48 room nights53%
30 room nights21%
36 room nights21%
10 room nights11%
15 room nights11%
21 room nights11%

Share is out of the 148 that print a total. A minimum given as rooms per night or per day is counted separately and is not converted.

Local exemption radius

Of 391 required tournaments, 203 state a mile radius for local teams and 188 state none. Each tournament counts once, at its largest stated radius. Text that only says the rule applies to non-local teams is not counted as a radius.

Local radius statedTournaments (n)Share of 203
Within 100 miles10351%
Within 70 miles2512%
Within 60 miles2412%
Within 75 miles2110%
Within 80 miles189%
Within 90 miles94%
Within 50 miles21%
Within 65 miles10%

Share is out of the 203 that state a radius. 188 of the 391 required tournaments state none.

Opt-out and waiver fee amounts

140 required tournaments print a fee for teams that do not book through the tournament. 37 print one flat amount, 98 print a formula based on tournament days, and 5 print a fee with no amount we could read. The median flat amount is $975, with a range of $500 to $1,500.

Flat amount printedTournaments (n)Share of 37
$8001130%
$1,000616%
$1,500411%
$97538%
$99525%
$50013%
$75013%
$79513%
$83013%
$85013%
$90013%
$1,05013%
$1,10013%
$1,15013%
$1,20013%
$1,35013%

98 tournaments print the same formula: tournament days minus 1, times $200. The amount depends on the length of the event, so it is not a single figure.

29 charge a team by the room night when it falls short of the minimum. The median is $50 per room night.

Hosts call this fee an opt-out fee, waiver fee, buyout or lodging surcharge. We group them because each is what the host quotes for a team that books outside the tournament. Whether a fee applies to your team depends on the rule and the local radius on the tournament page.

Booking deadlines

Of 391 required tournaments, 14 print an exact booking deadline date, 106 print a deadline or opening date in words, and 271 print none on the pages we read.

Among the 14 with an exact date, the median deadline is 42 days before the first game, and the range is 11 to 130 days.

Deadline on the host pageTournaments (n)Share of 391
Exact date144%
Stated in words10627%
None on the pages we read27169%

Exact penalty amounts

Of 391 required tournaments, 179 print an exact dollar amount in the penalty or fee text. 23 describe removal or ineligibility without a dollar amount, 10 describe another consequence without an amount, and 179 print no penalty on the pages we read.

Penalty or fee textTournaments (n)Share of 391
Dollar amount, one flat figure256%
Dollar amount, formula based on tournament days9825%
Dollar amount, charged per room night short297%
Dollar amount, other wording277%
Removal or ineligibility, no dollar amount236%
Other consequence, no dollar amount103%
No penalty on the pages we read17946%

Required tournaments by sport

One row per sport with 5 or more required tournaments. A median appears only when 5 or more tournaments in the row print the figure.

SportRequired (n)Print a room-night minimum (n)Median room nightsState a local radius (n)Median radius, miles
Baseball24110424132100
Hockey5622202660
Softball3814242575
Volleyball298121262.5
Soccer120n/a580
Lacrosse110n/a0n/a

Rule mix by month of the first game

Tournaments grouped by the month of their first game. Months with fewer than 5 tournaments are left out (2 months). Required here includes tournaments with an opt-out or waiver fee.

MonthTournaments (n)RequiredShare requiredHotels suggestedBook AnywhereUnclear
October 202627519%5512
November 20261414129%36658
December 20261762715%58289
January 20272312712%608136
February 20271083734%11357
March 2027433172%165
April 2027754965%01412
May 2027764964%0198
June 20271176858%92713
July 2027855261%1257
August 202714429%190

How we count

Questions about these numbers

How many room nights do youth tournaments require?
148 of 391 required tournaments print a total room-night minimum. The median is 20 and the most common minimum is 8 room nights, in 39 tournaments. As of October 25, 2026.
How far away is a team considered local?
203 of 391 required tournaments state a local mile radius. The most common radius is 100 miles, in 103 tournaments. 188 state no radius. As of October 25, 2026.
How much is the opt-out or waiver fee?
37 tournaments print one flat amount. The median is $975 and the range is $500 to $1,500. 98 more print a formula based on tournament days. As of October 25, 2026.
Do tournaments that require hotels publish a booking deadline?
14 of 391 print an exact deadline date and 106 print one in words. 271 print none on the pages we read. As of October 25, 2026.
How many required tournaments publish an exact penalty?
179 of 391 print an exact dollar amount in the penalty or fee text. 179 print no penalty on the pages we read, which means the page does not say, not that none exists. As of October 25, 2026.

Cite this page

TourneyTrip, Youth Tournament Stay-to-Play Statistics 2026, checked through October 25, 2026, https://tourneytrip.com/report/stay-to-play-statistics/

The headline counts behind this page are in Stay-to-Play by the Numbers, with a CSV download.